>


Anchorage's Premiere Live Theatre

A Sampling of our artistic history

The now and future Cyrano's Theatre Company is dedicated to Jerry Harper and the high standards he established.

Our first play, Eleemosynary, was produced in 1992. The company formed in 1995 as Eccentric Theatre Company, and became Cyrano's Theatre Company in 2005.

Scroll down for Full History Below

Eleemosynary by Lee Blessing
American Buffalo by David Mamet
Four Poster by Jan De Hartog
Mass Appeal by Bill C. Davis
Oleanna by David Mamet
Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
Duck Variations by David Mamet
Zoo Story by Edward Albee
Metamorphosis (Kafka)
adapted by S. Berkhoff
A Delicate Balance by Edward Albee
Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
Sylvia by A.R. Gurney
Having Our Say adapted by Emily Mann
Moonlight by Harold Pinter
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown adapted from “Peanuts”
Libby* adapted by David Edgecombe in association with Edgeware Productions
Three Sisters (Chekhov)
adapted by Lanford Wilson
Knock Knock by Jules Feiffer
Taxi Hands* by Jeff Silverman and Brian Hutton
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel
Faith Healer by Brian Friel
Johnny’s Girl by Kim Rich
Zoo Story (reprise) by Edward Albee
American Dream by Edward Albee
The Magic Valley by Jack Gelber
Libby (reprise) adapted by David Edgecombe
Syd by Eric Wallace
Alaska Roadhouse* by Dick Reichman
Moon Over Buffalo by Ken Ludwig
Florida* by Dick Reichman
Young Man From Atlanta
by Horton Foote
3 Tall Women by Edward Albee
Master Class by Terrence McNally
Greater Tuna by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, and Ed Howard
The Beauty Queen of Leenane by Martian McDonagh
Art by Yasmina Reza
Holiday Memories adapted from Truman Capote
The Price by Arthur Miller
Personals by Crane, Friedman, and Kauffman
The Trial (Kafka) adapted by Steven Berkoff
Lake Hollywood by John Guare
Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon
Wit by Margaret Edson
Spinning Into Butter by Rebecca Gilman
It’s All True by Jason Sherman
Money* by Dick Reichman
Road to Mecca by Athol Fugard
Social Security by Andrew Bergman
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
Hamlet by William Shakespeare
The Woman in Black by Stephen Mallatratt
archy and mehitabel by Joe Darion and Mel Brooks
Santaland Diaries adapted by Joe Mantello
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
War of Wills by Shakespeare/Edgecombe
Dinner with Friends by Donald Margulies
Albee’s Men by Glyn O’Malley
Proof by David Auburn
The Heiress by Ruth and Augustus Goetz
Born Yesterday by Garson Kanin
Anton in Show Business by Jane Martin
The Sea Gull by Anton Chekhov
Nickel and Dimed adapted by Joan Holden
The Bells of Geneva* by Dick Reichman
The Laramie Project by Kaufman and Tectonic Theatre Project
Bat Boy: The Musical based on The Weekly World Cult series
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Shakespeare, in assoc. with Edgeware & ATY
The Drawer Boy by Michael Healey
The Bells of Geneva (reprise) by Dick Reichman
Kafka Dances by Timothy Daly
Back of the Throat by Yussef El Guindi
Adam’s Rib adapted by David Edgecombe
Thom Pain (Based on Nothing) by Will Eno
Skin Of Our Teeth by Thornton Wilder
War* by Dick Reichman
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
Hansel and Gretel by Engelbert Humperdinck
The Ladies of the Camellias by Lillian Groag
Happy Days by Samuel Beckett
Shakespeare in Hollywood by Ken Ludwig
The Perfect Prayer by Suehyla El-Attar
Deathtrap by Ira Levin
Doubt by John Patrick Shanley
Growing Up Native in Alaska* adapted from the book
Cyrano by Jo Roets
Othello by William Shakespeare, in association with Edgeware Productions
Sylvia (reprise) by A.R. Gurney
Flamel’s Dream* by Dick Reichman
Time of Your Life by William Saroyan
The Clean House by Sarah Ruhl
The Imaginary Invalid by Moliere
The Boyfriend by Sandy Wilson
Libby (reprise) adapted by David Edgecombe
The Ballad of Soapy Smith by Michael Weller
Make Good the Fires* by Arlitia Jones
Time Immemorial* by Jack Dalton and Allison Warden
Our Town by Thornton Wilder
Meshuggah-Nuns by Dan Goggin
True Tales of the Frozen North* compiled by Linda Benson
The Big One: A Chronicle of the Exxon Valdez Oil Spill* by Dick Reichman
The Courtship of Zack and Ada * by P. Shane Mitchell
Almost, Alaska by John Cariani (originally Almost, Maine)
Bark: The Musical by Francis Dillard, music by David Troy Francis
Wind Blown and Dripping* by Peter Porco
Tuesdays with Morrie by Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom
You Can’t Take It With You by Moss Hart and George Kaufman
Shakespeare’s Will by Vern Theissen
Caroline or Change book by Tony Kushner
Souvenir by Stephen Temperley
The Seafarer by Conor McPherson
The Winter Bear* by Anne Hanley
Assimilation* by Jack Dalton
This Is Where We Came In by Allen Ayckbourn
Harold and Maude by Colin Higgins
Camino Real by Tennessee Williams
Becky’s New Car by Steven Dietz
Red, White, and Tuna by Jaston Williams, Joe Sears, and Ed Howard
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee by Rachel Sheinkin w/ William Finn (lyricist and composer)
Helen by Ellen McLaughlin
Carnival by Michael Steward with composer Bob Merrill
It’s A Wonderful Life: The Radio Play adapted by Joe Landry
Love, Loss, and What I Wore by Nora Ephron & Delia Ephron
Superior Donuts by Tracy Letts
Eleemosnary (reprised for our 20th Anniversary Season) by Lee Blessing
Ten Chimneys by Jeffery Hatcher
bobrauschenbergeramerica by Charles L. Mee
Gold Rush Girls by Kormo & Jerry Sanders
American Night: TheBallad of Juan Jose by Richard Montoya
Red Hot Patriot by Margaret Engel and Allison Engel
Bruckner's Last Finale by Dick Reichman
It’s A Wonderful Life: The Radio Play (reprise) adapted by Joe Landry
Freud's Last Sesssion by Mark Germain
Clyborne Park by Bruce Norris
Dead Man's Cell Phone by Sarah Ruhl
RED by John Logan
{title of show} by Hunter Bowen and Jeff Bell
Miss Witherspoon by Christopher Durang
La Bete´by David Hirson
Come to Me, Leopards by Arlitia Jones
A Wrinkle in Time adapted By John Glore from the book By Madeleine L’Engle